In Colorado, proving that a victim suffered “serious bodily injury” can have major implications for criminal charges and sentencing.
[…] Understanding this complex issue is crucial for anyone involved in a criminal case in Colorado, particularly those facing charges where serious bodily injury is a key factor. It is essential to consult with a Colorado criminal defense lawyer to navigate this challenging legal terrain.
An experienced Colorado Springs serious bodily injury lawyer can argue against allegations of serious bodily injury and help secure the most favorable outcome.
According to the Colorado Revised Statutes Title 18, Section 18-1-901(3)(p), serious bodily injury is defined as “bodily injury which, either at the time of the actual injury or at a later time, involves a substantial risk of death, a substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body, or breaks, fractures, or burns of the second or third degree.”
Essentially, an injury that could result in death, permanent disability, disfigurement, or the extended loss of normal body function meets the definition. The risk of these outcomes can be present at the time of injury or develop later on.