Call Us Today - It's Free! Text Us
[…] As experienced Colorado criminal defense attorneys, we’ve seen many good people face receiving stolen property charges in El Paso County and throughout Colorado.

We know these cases can seem daunting, but with an experienced legal team on your side, there are defenses to expose flaws in the prosecution’s case.

By focusing on the specifics of Colorado law and leveraging our experience with local courts, we can mount a strong defense against the charges.

Overview of Receiving Stolen Property

Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-404, a person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he or she “obtains control over any stolen thing of value, knowing the thing of value to have been stolen by another … whether or not the principal is charged, tried, or convicted”. The prosecution must prove the defendant knew or had reasonable cause to believe the property was stolen.

Common examples we’ve seen in El Paso County include being accused of:

  • Possessing a stolen vehicle or auto parts
  • Having stolen jewelry, electronics, or tools